Friday, November 12, 2010


Well i woke up this morning,
rainbow filled the sky
Yes I woke up this morning,
rainbow filled the sky
That was God tellin' me,
Everything's gonna be alright
Well so long, good friends,
When will we meet again?
I said so long good friends,
When will we meet again?
Well i don't know, i don't know,
But I guess I'll see you then...
Well I'm gonna pack my old guitar,
Move on down the road,
I'm gonna pack my old guitar,
and move on down the road (where you gonna go?)
Where I'll go, I don't know, But I guess I's gots to go
When I woke up this morning,
a rainbow filled the sky
When I woke up this morning,
a rainbow filled the sky,
Well that was God tellin me,
Everything is gonna be alright....

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

I wish I were there

Today was my first day back at work since being out sick...still don't feel great but much better than the last few days. Just wanted to share this picture I found in the LA Times of the beautiful! I wish I were there in a warm cabin snuggled up in front of the fireplace with my honey:)

Sunday, October 24, 2010

chicken soup for my soul

James and I came down with something, we both are out of commission. Just laying on the couch snuggled up under blankets watching TV. (too bad for me it's football sunday) I'm making caldo de pollo con arroz, mom says that's the cure. I hope so because I feel terrible and I dont want it to linger.

Friday, October 22, 2010

Happy Birthday mama!

Today is my mom's 56th birthday! We will be celebrating her tonight over a nice family dinner and few glasses of wine...Cheers!

Thursday, October 21, 2010

These boots are made for walkin'

I just got a brand new pair of flat saddle boots and I absolutely adore them…wore them for the first time today! I stepped out of my box a bit and wore black dress, black tights and my saddle boots! Personally I think I look pretty sharp! I caught a little slack over it, but as you all can see, I’m not the only one…

Here’s an article I found:

And Kate Moss…
Would you say Kate Moss doesn’t know how to put clothes together? Hmmm...

Or Emily from Cupcakes & Cashmere? She doesnt have the boots but the colors, all black with saddle cute, right?

Ready boots, start walkin’ …

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

soup du jour

Rainy weather calls for warm savory soup at least to me it does, it’s just so warm and comforting. Monday night I made a roasted butternut squash soup recipe I found in my Bride & Groom First and Forever Cook book, which I received from my then boyfriend, now husband before we were even engaged, he picked it up while in Napa on a business trip, I should’ve known then that the proposal was coming soon, but that’s a whole other story. I followed the recipe exactly except for the nutmeg, since I didn’t have any on hand, instead I used cayenne pepper, which added a more peppery spiciness to it. It turned out quite yummy! Warms you right up, just perfect for a cold rainy night!
Roasted Butternut Squash Soup with Crème Heart Swirls·

1 2 ½ – pound butternut squash (3 cups, cooked)·
1 tablespoon olive oil, plus extra for brushing·
1 tablespoon unsalted butter·
1 medium yellow onion, chopped·
½ teaspoon kosher salt, plus more to taste·
Freshly ground pepper·
3 tablespoons calvados or brandy·
3 ½ cups homemade chicken stock, vegetable stock, or two 14-ounce cans chicken or vegetable broth, plus more as needed·
¾ cup evaporated milk·
Fresh grated nutmeg, or pinch of ground nutmeg·
2 tablespoons sour cream

Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F.

Cut the squash in half, lengthwise. Brush the squash flesh with olive oil, and place face-down on a roasting pan. Check the squash after 34 to 45 minutes, though it could take over an hour. When the squash is very soft and yields to the touch, remove from the oven and let cool enough to handle, about 20 minutes.

Meanwhile, add the olive oil and butter to a medium skillet over medium heat. Add the onion and cook until soft and translucent, about 10 minutes, stirring frequently. Be careful that the onion does not color at all. Sprinkle with kosher salt and freshly ground pepper. Add the Calvados and cook until the liquid evaporates. Remove from heat.

Once the squash has cooled, remove the seeds, and scoop out the squash flesh, discarding the skin. Place in a small bowl. You will need 3 cups of butternut squash for this recipe. Reserve an extra for later use.

Combine half of the cooked squash, half of the onion, half of the chicken stock, and half of the evaporated milk in a blender, and blend until smooth. Pour back into a medium heavy-bottomed pot. Repeat, blending the second half of the squash, onion, chicken broth, and evaporated milk. Once blended, pour into the pot with the first batch. Season with kosher salt, pepper, and nutmeg to taste. Bring to a simmer over medium-low heat. (Adjust consistency, if necessary, with more chicken stock or water.)

Place the sour cream in a small bowl and stir using a spoon, until silky smooth. Thin slightly by stirring in 2 teaspoons of warm water. Divide the soup among the number of bowls to be served. With a small spoon, drop 5 small, pea-size dots, in a circle, on top of the soup. Take a sharp knife, and run the knife straight through the dot, creating a heart shape. Serve immediately.


Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Sigh No More

“Love that will not betray you, dismay or enslave you / It will set you free.”--- Sigh No More, Mumford & Sons

So after reading this review today, I am super bummed I didn’t make it to this show even though me and Natalie talked about going repeatedly! Never again will I let an opportunity like this pass me by. Yes, I’m very dramatic, but music does this to me

Elvis me, please...

Heard this song this morning and I just had to post the lyrics...Who does'nt love Elvis, right?

Suspicious Minds---Elvis Presley

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby
Why can't you see
What you're doin' to me
When you don't believe a word I say?
We can't go on together
With suspicious minds
And we can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds,
if an old friend I know
Drops by to say hello
Would I still see suspicion in your eyes?
Here we go again
Askin' where I've been
You can't see these tears are real
I'm cryin' (Yes, I'm cryin')
We can't go on together
With suspicious minds
And we can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds
Oh let our love survive
Ah dry the tears from your eyes
Let's don't let a good thing die
When honey, you know
I've never lied to you
Mm, mm, mm, mm, mm
Yeah, yeah
We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby
Why can't you see
What you're doin' to me
When you don't believe a word I say?
Now don't you know I'm
Caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

Monday, October 18, 2010

classic movie night

Last Friday night while James was visiting with his dad, I stayed in and finally had the chance to watch Splendor in the Grass (which I had on my DVR since August) with Natalie Wood and Warren Beaty. I had seen it once before, however it was like seeing it for the first time again. If you havent had the chance to see it, you should. It’s a heartbreaking love story…the title was taken from this poem, which says it all.

“What though the radiance which was once so bright
Be now for ever taken from my sight,
Though nothing can bring back the hour
Of splendour in the grass, of glory in the flower;
We will grieve not, rather find
Strength in what remains behind”.

--- William Wordsworth

Friday, October 15, 2010

Halloween season

Happy Friday!

Let the Halloween festivities begin! Halloween is by far my favoritest holiday! (Fact: James proposed to me on Halloween morning) This weekend is the first costume party of many this Halloween season! It’s my friend Maya’s 30th Birthday party! And I’m super excited to see everyone’s costumes!!! I’m putting the finishing touches on mine and James costumes tonight and I have very high hopes for them to turn out fab! I will post pictures soon:) Here's a little clue...

Since I love getting spooked, here are a few things I plan to do this Halloween season:

Griffith Park Haunted Hayride

Hollywood Forever Cemetery Tour

Cinespia cemetery screenings

Old Town Pasadena Haunt

Happy Hauntings!

Sunday, October 10, 2010


October 10, 2010

We Never Change Do We---Coldplay

I wanna live life and never be cruel.
I wanna live life and be good to you.
And I wanna fly and never come down.
And live my life and have friends around.
We never change, do we? no, no
We never learn, do we?
So I wanna live in a wooden house.
I wanna live life and always be true.
I wanna live life and be good to you.
And I wanna fly and never come down.
And live my life and have friends around.
We never change, do we? No, no
We never learn, do we?
So I wanna live in a wooden house,
where making more friends would be easy.
Oh, and I don´t have a soul to save.
Yes, and I sin every single day.
We never change, do we?
We never learn, do we?
So I wanna live in a wooden house,
Where making more friends would be easy.
I wanna live where the sun comes out ...

Hmmm...just seemed appropriate, I guess. A melancholy song for a melancholy day.

Here's a song for Cyndi...because she loved it!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Autumn=warm soups

With the cold weather and rain here in southern California, I've been making soups this week, Monday I made my mother inlaws (Momma Rina) chicken & dumplings (secret recipe), and it was fab,my hubby was real excited when he tasted it, said that it was as good as his momma's:) Last night I busted out the crock pot and made some chili, James picked up these fresh veggies from my local Farmer market Dogwood's, love that place. Here's what I used, but I'm still making adjustments, I think it needs more spice, but it's a start.

Chili Recipe:
1.25 lbs ground turkey
1 yellow onion chopped
1 red onion diced
5 cloves of garlic minced
Chicken broth 12 oz or so
1 tbsp tomato paste
1 large can of pinto beans drained
1 medium size can of red kidney beans drained
2 green bell peppers diced
1 red bell pepper diced
2 jalapenos diced
2 serranos diced
2 large beefsteak tomatoes chopped
6 tomatillos chopped
Pinch of cumin (ground)1 tsp.
New Mexico chili powder
Salt & pepper to taste

In a skillet brown turkey, yellow onion, 2 cloves of garlic in oliveoil, season with salt & pepper.
Meanwhile, prepare the rest of the veggies.In a crock pot, add onion, bell peppers, garlic, broth, tomato paste,beans, then drained turkey once its browned, stir, turn to low heat andcover.
In same skillet used for turkey, add tomatoes, tomatillos, let sweat then add jalapenos and serrano chilies, let cook until it becomes a sauce.
Add tomato mixture to crock pot, cumin, chili powder, kosher salt &pepper to taste (at least tsp. each) stir.
Let cook covered 6-8 hours on low. Check for flavor once it gets hot.
Garnish with your favorite toppings. I added shredded cheddar cheese and cilantro to my bowl! Yum!
Next time I'll add some more jalapenos and serranos, a bit more cumin, some oregano, and a little birdy told me cocoa gives good flavor, so I'll add some too:)

Happy eatings!

Friday, October 1, 2010

out with the ladies

Tonight we’re celebrating a few of my bestest birthdays…we’re going out to dinner at Green Street Tavern in Pasadena, really excited to check this place out! Looking forward to catching up with the girls, it’s been a while since we’ve all been together! We were all inseparable at one time. This is much needed…have a great weekend!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

hurry up cool weather!

It’s autumn! Officially, but it sure doesn't seem like it out! Crazy southern California weather. Here I am patiently waiting for the cold weather...waiting, waiting, and waiting to start wearing boots, jeans, and sweaters;) I love the fall season!

I cannot wait to get my costumes ready for Halloween this year! So many ideas!
To make delicious roasted pumpkin and butternut squash soup, yum!
To find the perfect pair of brown leather flat boots to break in!
To decorate for all the fun holidays that are on the way!
To get into my Christmas gift project for the year!
And much much more…Happy Autumn!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Birthday wishes

Well, well, well…it’s been a while. I have been neglecting my poor little blog and my very few readers. Still have so much to catch up on…

It’s Monday September 13, 2010, its two of my favorite people in the world birthday, first, my little sister Alex is turning 18 today, wow! I cannot believe it, time sure does fly, I could still picture her running around our house wearing her pink “kikini” and pink cowboy boots, and would only let us change her outfit if it was for her Belle or Cinderella dress, she was so adorable! And second my best friend Grace (more like a sister) turns 31 today, Grace & I have known each other since we were 14, we would cruise around our neighborhood giggling and thinking we were so cool. So funny, seems like ages ago. How I miss those times…

Happy birthday to my favorite girls!!! Love you both to pieces!

Thursday, September 2, 2010


It's Thursday and I'm barely posting pictures from last weekend! What a bad blogger;)

Teddy's graduation!

Gonzalez Family portraits

My nieces

Sisters & mom

James & I at a high school dance.. haha! Looks like it;)

Friday, August 27, 2010

Happy Weekend!

Wow! This week flew by, I honestly didn’t even realize it was Friday! This weekend my puppy bear graduates from his dog obedience class! We are so proud of him!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

But will it make you happy?

A friend of mine forwarded this article about simple living to me a couple of weeks ago and I finally had the chance to read it and I think you should too…

This goes hand in hand with how I’ve been feeling lately…I want to become a happiness ninja!!!!

Monday, August 23, 2010

day two, three, and four...

I’ve been reading back a my blog posts and I feel terrible, I just feel like I’ve been being so negative, and I’m trying to turn this into a positive. This weekend was a blur, I finally got to that point, I need to center and balance myself…so I’ve decided, in the next 30 days I will work on myself, inward out, I will only surround myself with positive people who I can gain inspiration through, and I will begin to paint again. I will get my husband involved, break our routine, spend more time outdoors instead of in a gym or watching tv, and enjoy new things together. It’ll in turn make us grow together and strengthen our relationship. Guess its day one all over again…

Friday, August 20, 2010

day one

Does life have to be mundane? How and where do I get inspiration? Do I lack creativity? Am I not thinking outside the box? I need an artistic outlet!

My day consists of working 8:30ish to 5pm (which actually means 7:15am to 5:30 because of drive time), going to the gym (which means I don’t get home until 7pm), walking the dog with my hubby, showering, making dinner, having a glass of wine, watching tv, maybe reading a bit or surfing the net (blogs, FB, shopping, etc). Then going to bed and getting up the next day and doing it all over again, by the way this is Monday through Friday. On the weekends we usually have stuff to do, dog obedience classes for our puppy, family stuff, house cleaning, etc…when do I make time for my art? Am I too lazy to? Am I not passionate enough to make time for it? Am I really just making excuses????? So I guess for today, I will make an effort to make time in the now…

Seeking inspiration--- Tonight (Pizza & movie with the girls) Nat, Meg, & I are going to Pizza n Such for dinner and then we’re catching the 7 o’clock showing of Eat, Pray, Love, so that may just push me over the top or inspire me to just go and seek pleasure in life! To be continued…

"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing. To keep our faces toward change and behave like free spirits in the presence of fate is strength undefeatable." --- Helen Keller

Have a great weekend!

Thursday, August 19, 2010

one day at a time

I’ve come to realize that I am not happy where I am as far as a career, I’ve always felt like I was made for more than just a 8-5 office job, but I’ve gotten comfortable where I am at. Now that my 9 year anniversary is only 2 months away, that feeling of not being satisfied is pulling at me hard and weighing me down. I’ve gone to culinary school, I’ve been to college and still have yet to find what fulfills my soul. I love to write but am not anywhere near my full potential, I love to cook, but I'm afraid not for a living, I love painting, but not a gifted painter, and so on... Many people have these fabulous creative ideas and they make a living with doing what they love, I admire and want that, yet I cannot seem to find my nitch. So now, I find myself here again, what should I do? So I have decided that I give myself until the end of the year to make this change. I will, one day at a time move forward in the right direction, to a new life, to a new me, to a happy place. Any ideas or suggestions?

Monday, August 16, 2010

weekend fun!

We had a really good weekend! James & I got new bikes, did some shopping in Downtown Pasadena, and we took family pictures, it was a really nice weekend! But this morning we both woke up with a bad cold, James had been sick since last week, but it finally hit him and he took me down with him. A cold in the summer is no fun, today we literally just laid on our couch all day in and out of sleep. It's horrible;( Ok, I'm done feeling sorry for myself, here are some pictures of the weekend!
The Perines
Perine kids

Perine Girls

Perine Boys

Saturday, August 14, 2010

cruising around town...

It's Saturday! Today James & I purchased new bikes, they're cruisers, super cute! Perfect for riding around town in;) We rode them home from the store, we worked up an appetite so we stopped by the Monrovia Market Grill to pick up some sandwiches and rode the rest of the way home! Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

oh special day!

My good friend is getting married at the courthouse today, they just decided last minute to do it. I think it's so romantic, has me all giggly! Congrats Mr. & Mrs. Di Benedetto!!! Here are a few pictures I found around the web of some awesome courthouse weddings.

And here's a few pictures of the happy couple! "Going to the Chapel"...

Friday, August 6, 2010

we're back!

We’re back from the beach! It was a nice week of relaxing in the sun, bike riding on the board walk, indulging in food and wine (or whatever we felt like), ahhh, just what I soon to follow;)

Friday, July 30, 2010

officially on holiday!

Looking forward to spending a relaxing week at the beach! Have a fabulous week! Xo

Thursday, July 29, 2010

today, everyday

I woke up this morning, groggy and tired as usual, after snoozing my alarm a few times (actually I think I might have turned it off and just used my husband’s alarm instead), made myself get out of bed, pet my puppy bear who was sleeping at my feet, like usual, and got into the shower, still exhausted after 8 hours of sleep…hmmm. What happened? Got myself ready, my usual routine, showered, brushed my teeth, washed my face, brushed my hair, blow dried my bangs, lotioned up, face & body, then half did my make up, not feeling it today. Got dressed, ran into the kitchen, grabbed a cup of coffee, which my husband so graciously makes every morning (thanks babe), grabbed lunch, got my gym bag( which is really a tote), my purse, kissed my husband goodbye, petted my puppy again, and off I went to work. A 45 minute drive, 0 to 80 in no time, as usual my thoughts start, this is my time, heading east on the 210, 45 minutes on my way to work, turn on the radio, sing a bit, turn off the radio, because silence seems more peaceful, of course being who I am, I have conversations and arguments with myself, sometimes I talk to God (not as often as I should), then I settle on a day dream, ahhh, my time…
“packing up, flying in, 1 bedroom apartment, my husband, fabulous job, the city, walking along the streets with puppy bear, camera in hand, fall, wind, dinner, décor, rooftop patio, glass of red wine, cozy bed, book shelves, my little family, a new life…”
I exit on Milliken, as usual, cross the railroad tracks, turn into the driveway, pull into a parking space, put my car on park, grab my purse, my tote, my coffee, walk through the dealership, smile and say good morning, as usual, walk up to my office, sit at my desk, and take my gone home off my phone, as usual…
Lucky for me, tomorrow at 5pm, I will be officially on vacation for a week...ahhhh, my time;)

Friday, July 23, 2010

Happy weekend!

Here it is Friday and I still havent posted pictures from last Sunday's concert at the Hollywood Bowl, it was a blast. Meg, Natalie, & I packed a picnic and took the park & ride down there, got there early had a picnic and really enjoyed our time! The Bird & the Bee, She & Him, and The Swell Season, made for a really good night;)
What are your plans for the weekend? I'm really looking forward to it, we're having a bbq tomorrow with my friends and I'm really excited to see everyone;) Cheers!

Saturday, July 17, 2010

She and Him - Home

California is a great big nation of one
They never knew what they wanted til it was already gone
What do they do with the light in the morning when they wake up alone?
They just go home
They just go home
Youre the nicest, nicest boy Ive ever met
and then
I think about you then I think about you again
And again
Why dont we just sit and stare and do nothing?
Nothing at all for a while
I like the way you smile I could be your state and I could be your nation
It doesnt get better than home, now does it?
Doesnt get better than home, now does it?
I could be your welcome, I could be your greeter
I could be sweet and I could be sweeter
I want to be where your heart is home
I want to see you with the light in the morning
Theres never been such a beautiful warning to me, to me
Why dont we just sit and stare and do nothing?
Nothing at all for a while, I like the way you smile I could be your state and I could be your nation
It doesnt get better than home, now does it?
Doesnt get better than home, now does it?
I could be your welcome, I could be your greeter
I could be sweet and I could be sweeter
I want to be where your heart is home
I want to be where your heart is home...

Looking forward to seeing She & Him at the Hollywood Bowl tomorrow night!

Happy weekend!

Monday, July 12, 2010

weekend getaway

James & I just got back from a weekend in Solvang. We drove up on Saturday morning, and stopped in downtown Ventura to have a beer at Dargan's and to visit Serra Cross Park, where we got married. Then took the 154 up to the Santa Ynez Valley, it was a beautiful drive, it felt as though we were in another country, the rolling hills, vineyards and Cachuma lake were quite a sight! Driving into Solvang made me feel like a kid, it has a fairy tale feel about it! We stayed at the Wine Valley Inn & Cottages, a boutique hotel with an old world feel, it even had a wood burning fireplace. We did some wine tasting, olive oil & vinegar tasting (which I've never done before), ate alot of good food & pastries, shared alot of laughs, wrote in our journal (yes, corny, but we've been doing it since we first met) and just enjoyed our time together...It was a perfect trip.

At the cross, where we became husband and wife the year before.
Our hotel
Solvang and its many treats! Yum!
We had lunch at Panino in Los Olivos, a little town 5 miles north of Solvang.
my sandwich was to die for...
Olive oil and vinegar tasting...we came home with a great olive oil and a fig vinegar, can't wait to use it in a salad. Yum!
Carhartt Winery- We brought a couple of bottles home, of course...
Santa Ynez
Sunstone Winery
we shared a wonderful meal at Mirabelle for our anniversary, so delicious!
James looking through their extensive wine list...
Me and my bubbly!
and of course, Mortensen's Bakery, we had to bring danishes home;)